Sunday, January 31, 2021
[…] Introduction

At its core, defamation involves a false, unprivileged statement about an individual. Defamation is broken down into two categories – libel and slander:

  • Civil Code s. 45 defines libel as “a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.” In short, libel is written.
  • Civil Code s. 46 defines slander as “a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means …” Slander is oral.

Libel and slander are further broken down as “per se” or “per quod.” Libel per se means the written statement is defamatory on its face. Slander per se means the oral statement implicates the plaintiff with one of the following:

  • Criminal activity