Monday, May 31, 2021
[…] The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.) and FDA regulations generally prohibit manufacturers from marketing, advertising, or otherwise promoting drugs for unapproved or “off-label” uses. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(a) & (d) (prohibiting manufacturers from introducing misbranded or unapproved drugs into interstate commerce); see also, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4)(i)(a) (“An advertisement for a prescription drug …shall not recommend or suggest any use that is not in the labeling accepted in [the] approved new-drug application….”).

Are Healthcare Providers Prohibited from Using Drugs Off-Label?