Thursday, July 31, 2025
[…] This reluctance isn’t new. Even before the Fentanyl Act, federal law provided potential avenues for state-legal marijuana research. The Research Act already includes an approval pathway for researchers working with federal agency funding scientific research. Further, 21 USC 822(d) allows the Attorney General to waive registration requirements for certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if consistent with public health or safety, and 21 USC 872(e), allows the Attorney General, at its own discretion, to authorize the “possession, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances by persons engaged in research.”

These provisions give the Attorney General clear authority to approve research partnerships between universities, states, and federal agencies involving state-legal marijuana.